The Baywatch Resort

Suiteness Logo

The only place to book connecting hotel rooms and suites. Here's how.

With a stay at The Baywatch Resort in Traverse City, you'll be on the beach, steps from Lake Michigan and a 5-minute drive from Front Street. This beach hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Grand Traverse Bay and 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Traverse City State Park.

9 suites at The Baywatch Resort

46 amenities at The Baywatch Resort

  • 24-hour business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • At least 80% of all lighting comes from LEDs
  • ATM/banking
  • Barbecue grill(s)
  • Beach sun loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Bicycle parking available
  • Bicycle tour information
  • Braille or raised signage
  • Business center
  • Casino nearby
  • Change of towels (on request)
  • Children's games
  • Computer station
  • Concierge services
  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Daily
  • Electric car charging station
  • Elevator
  • Firepit
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Fitness facilities
  • Free airport transportation
  • Free breakfast
  • Free breakfast to go
  • Free self parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Gas grill
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Health or beauty spa nearby
  • Laundry facilities
  • No accessible airport shuttle
  • On private beach
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area
  • Smoke-free property
  • Snowboarding nearby
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Vending machine
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

25 images of The Baywatch Resort

  • Primary image | The Baywatch Resort
  • Lobby | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Bathroom | The Baywatch Resort
  • Beach | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
    See More...
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Business center | The Baywatch Resort
  • Beach | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • View from room | The Baywatch Resort
  • BBQ/picnic area | The Baywatch Resort
  • Lake | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • View from room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Bathroom | The Baywatch Resort
  • Bathroom | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Exterior | The Baywatch Resort
  • Exterior | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort
  • Breakfast area | The Baywatch Resort
  • Room | The Baywatch Resort

The Baywatch Resort reviews

4.7
2417 reviews

The Baywatch Resort Location

1529 US 31 N

Traverse City, MI 49686 US

1 (855) 282-1325

{# Hotel structured data. Every interpolated value goes through |json, which supplies its own quotes. Do NOT add quotes around a — the filter emits them, and writing them twice produces """value""". The reason is not style. This block used to interpolate values raw, so any hotel whose suite descriptions contained a line break emitted invalid JSON and Google discarded the whole thing — which was seven of our ten highest-impression hotel pages. Names came out with "&" in them for the same reason: HTML escaping applied where JSON escaping was needed. #}